Evening MBA

Schedule a Class Visit

The Chicago Booth classroom experience is unlike any other. As a student, you will be in the midst of colleagues from all walks of life, engaged in vigorous debate, called on to voice your opinion, and collaborate with peers to determine which ideas stand up to the rigor of intellectual inquiry.

Class Visits for the Winter 2019 quarter will run from Monday, January 14 through Saturday, March 16. Courses available for a visit are grouped below by academic area. Click on the faculty name or course title to learn more about each Booth faculty and course offered.

Request a class visit. You will receive a confirmation email upon registration.

If you have any questions regarding the class visit process, please contact our admissions hotline.

Class Times

Monday - Friday: 6-9 p.m.
Saturday: 9 a.m.-Noon or 1:30-4:30 p.m.

Available Classes

Academic Area Faculty Course Title Meeting Day(s)
Accounting

John Gallemore

Cost Analysis and Internal Controls

Monday
Saturday P.M.

Michael Minnis

Financial Statement Analysis

Wednesday

Entrepreneurship

Lindsey Lyman

Building the New Venture

Monday

Michael Alter

Entrepreneurial Selling

Monday

Finance

Joseph Pagliari

Real Estate Investments I

Thursday
Saturday A.M.

George Constantinides

Investments

Wednesday

Ralph Koijen

Quantitative Portfolio Management

Thursday

Jessica Jeffers

Corporation Finance

Thursday
Saturday P.M.

Raghuram Rajan

International Corporate Finance

Thursday

Robert Vishny

Behavioral and Institutional Finance

Wednesday

Amir Sufi

Debt, Distress, and Restructuring

Thursday

Macro/International Business

Thomas Winberry

Macroeconomics

Thursday
Saturday

Jonathan Dingel

Managing the Firm in the Global Economy

Tuesday

Rodrigo Adao

International Commercial Policy

Thursday

Marketing Management

Abigail Sussman

Marketing Strategy

Wednesday

Arthur Middlebrooks

New Products and Services

Wednesday

Sarah Moshary

Pricing Strategies

Wednesday

Managerial and Organizational Behavior

Caruso, Eugene

Managing in Organizations

Monday

Weitzman, Hal

Persuasion: Effective Business Communication

Wednesday

Levine, Emma

Strategies and Processes of Negotiation

Wednesday

Epley, Nicholas

Designing a Good Life

Tuesday

Pope, Devin

The Study of Behavioral Economics

Saturday A.M.

Microeconomics

Dizon-Ross, Rebecca

Microeconomics

Friday
Saturday P.M.

Hornbeck, Richard

Business in Historical Perspective

Monday

Operations Management

Baris Ata

Managerial Decision Modeling

Friday
Saturday A.M.

Ozan Candogan

Operations Management: Business Process Fundamentals

Tuesday

Organizations and Markets

Ronald Burt

Strategic Leadership in Management Networks

Thursday
Saturday P.M.

Statistics

Carvalho, Carlos

Business Statistics

Friday
Saturday A.M.

Xiu, Dacheng

Applied Regression Analysis

Tuesday

Russell, Jeffrey

Financial Econometrics

Wednesday

Kolar, Mladen

Machine Learning

Friday

Strategic Management

Wollmann, Thomas

Competitive Strategy

Wednesday

Covert, Thomas

Competitive Strategy

Saturday P.M.

Chookaszian, Dennis

Corporate Governance

Friday

Goolsbee, Austan

Platform Competition

Monday

Morrissette, Stephen

Merger & Acquisition Strategy

Saturday A.M.