Weekend MBA

Schedule a Class Visit

The Chicago Booth classroom experience is unlike any other. As a student, you will be in the midst of colleagues from all walks of life, engaged in vigorous debate, called on to voice your opinion, and collaborate with peers to determine which ideas stand up to the rigor of intellectual inquiry.

Class Visits for the Winter 2018 quarter will run from Wednesday, January 10th through Saturday, March 10th. Courses available for a visit are grouped below by academic area.
Request a class visit. You will receive a confirmation email upon registration.

If you have any questions regarding the class visit process, please contact our admissions hotline.

Class Times
Monday–Friday: 6–9 p.m.
Saturday: 9 a.m.–12 p.m. or 1:30–4:30 p.m.

Available Classes


Academic Area

Faculty

Course Title

Meeting Day(s)

Accounting

John Gallemore

Cost Analysis and Internal Controls

Tuesday

 

Merle Erickson

Taxes and Business Strategy

Tuesday

 

Leonard Soffer

Accounting and Financial Analysis I

Saturday p.m.

Economics

Stacey Kole

Managing the Workplace

Tuesday

 

Ram Shivakumar

Microeconomics

Wednesday
Saturday a.m.

 

Kinda Hachem

Money and Banking

Thursday

 

Joseph Pagliari

Real Estate Investments I

Thursday
Saturday a.m.

 

Jonathan Dingel

Managing the Firm in the Global Economy

Wednesday
Saturday p.m.

Econometrics and Statistics

Dacheng Xiu

Applied Regression Analysis

Wednesday

 

Mladen Kolar

Machine Learning

Friday

 

Entrepreneurship

Michael Alter

Entrepreneurial Selling

Tuesday

 

Scott Meadow

Commercializing Innovation

Saturday a.m.

Finance

Michael Weber

Investments

Monday

 

George Constantinides

Investments

Saturday a.m.

 

Amir Sufi

Debt, Distress, and Restructuring

Saturday p.m.

Analytic Management

Baris Ata

Managerial Decision Modeling

Friday

Marketing Management

Abigail Sussman

Marketing Strategy

Wednesday

 

Arthur Middlebrooks

New Products and Services

Thursday

 

Pradeep Chintagunta

Marketing Strategy with Simulation

Thursday
Saturday a.m.

Managerial and Organizational Behavior

Eugene Caruso

Managing in Organizations

Monday

 

Thomas Talhelm

Strategies and Processes of Negotiation

Monday
Saturday p.m.

 

Ronald Burt

Strategic Leadership

Saturday a.m.

 

Jane Risen

 

Managerial Decision Making

Saturday p.m.

 

 

John Paul Rollert

Ethics of Business

Saturday p.m.

Operations

Ozan Candogan

Operations Management

Thursday

Strategic Management

Thomas Wollmann

Competitive Strategy

Wednesday

 

Elizabeth Pontikes

Strategy and Structure

Thursday

 

Dennis Chookaszian

Corporate Governance

Friday

 

Amanda Sharkey

Strategy and Structure

Friday 

 

Thomas Covert

Competitive Strategy

Saturday p.m.